17-13-71
Section 34-43-20 Massage therapy schools; instructors. (a) To be approved by the board, a massage therapy school shall meet the following requirements: (1) File a completed application prescribed by the board with the board and pay a registration fee as specified in Section 34-43-14. (2) Provide documentation of a curriculum which includes a minimum number of required hours of instruction in the subjects required pursuant to Section 34-43-9. (3) Register annually with the board by filing a renewal form accompanied with the renewal fee pursuant to Section 34-43-14, and submit a current curriculum and a list of instructors. (b) Every instructor teaching course work titled massage therapy at a board approved school located in Alabama shall be licensed in Alabama as a massage therapist and registered as a massage therapy instructor. Instructors who are not teaching massage therapy do not need to be registered. Any adjunct instructors shall be dually licensed in the state where they reside,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-43-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages