Code of Alabama
Section 11-9-1 "Special sanitary tax" defined; applicability of provisions of article.
The term "special sanitary tax" wherever used in this article means any special
annual ad valorem tax upon all taxable property in a county, the proceeds of which are or
may be required to be used exclusively as a sanitary fund. The provisions of this article
shall apply to each county in this state which is now levying or may hereafter levy a special
sanitary tax. (Acts 1955, No. 263, p. 610, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-9-1.htm - 804 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50-300