Code of Alabama
Section 12-1-2 Vesting of judicial power of state generally. The judicial power of the state
is vested exclusively in a unified judicial system which shall consist of a Supreme Court,
a Court of Criminal Appeals, a Court of Civil Appeals, a trial court of general jurisdiction
known as the circuit court, a trial court of limited jurisdiction known as the district court,
a probate court and such municipal courts as may be provided by law. The courts described
in this section shall have all authority provided by law and shall continue to have all authority
provided by rule. Except as otherwise provided by law, no moneys provided for under the provisions
of this title shall be expended unless duly appropriated by the Legislature of the State of
Alabama. (Code 1940, T. 13, §1; Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §1-101.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-1-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 429 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>