alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-1-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-9-10 Elector must vote in county and voting place of domicile. At all elections held within this state, the elector shall vote in the county and voting place of his or her domicile and nowhere else and shall have registered as provided in this title. If any elector attempts to vote in any voting place other than that of his or her domicile, his or her vote shall be rejected, except when casting a provisional ballot, as provided by law. (Code 1876, §273; Code 1886, §368; Code 1896, §1620; Code 1907, §398; Code 1923, §488; Code 1940, T. 17, §174; Act 2003-313, p. 733, §2; §17-7-13; amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §44.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-9-10.htm - 998 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages