alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-1-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-4-38 Dissemination of information on voter registration. (a) The Secretary of State shall ensure that all applicants obtain requested voter lists in a timely manner. Methods shall be established for the transmission of tapes, discs, or lists to any applicant. Hindrances shall not be created or devised to delay transmission of tapes, discs, or lists to any applicant. (b) Except as provided in this section, there shall be a uniform charge for the production of voter lists. The reproduction costs of the basic electronic copy of the statewide file shall be reasonable as determined by the Secretary of State and a fee schedule shall be conspicuously posted in the office of the Secretary of State. Costs of printed copies of lists are as otherwise provided by law. (c) Access to the lists and voter history information contained on the central computer in the office of the Secretary of State is accessible to anyone making application, except Social Security numbers which are not to be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-4-38.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-9-13