Code of Alabama
Section 16-13-187 Ballots. The ballots used in said election shall have printed at the top
the purpose of such election and, if a tax is proposed to be levied, there shall be printed
at the top the rate of such proposed tax, the time such tax is proposed to be continued and
that it is to be used for public school purposes. Where the election is only for a proposed
tax levy, directly underneath such statement at the top of the ballot in plain type shall
be printed on different lines the words, "For proposed taxation," "Against
proposed taxation"; and, where the election is for consolidation of school tax districts
or a school tax district and adjacent territory and proposed taxation, there shall be so printed
the words, "For proposed consolidation and taxation," "Against proposed consolidation
and taxation." A blank must be left directly to the left of each line so that the voter
may indicate his choice by a cross mark directly to the left and in front of the line expressing
his choice....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13-187.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-13-9