Code of Alabama
Section 17-4-33 Computerized statewide voter registration list. (a) The State of Alabama shall
provide, through the Secretary of State, a nondiscriminatory, single, uniform, official, centralized,
interactive computerized statewide voter registration list defined, maintained, and administered
by the Secretary of State, with advice from the Voter Registration Advisory Board and the
President of the Alabama Probate Judges Association, which contains the name and registration
information of every legally registered voter in the state. The computerized list shall comply
with the following requirements: (1) It shall serve as the single system for storing and managing
the official list of registered voters throughout the state. (2) It shall contain the name,
address, and voting location, as well as other information deemed necessary by the Voter Registration
Advisory Board or the Secretary of State, of every legally registered voter in the state.
(3) A unique identifier shall be assigned to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-4-33.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-19-110.06