36-25A-5.1
Section 17-6-41 Ballot for constitutional amendment. Whenever a constitutional amendment is submitted to a vote of the qualified electors the substance or subject matter of each proposed amendment shall be so printed that the nature thereof shall be clearly indicated. Following each proposed amendment or other public measure on the ballot shall be printed the word "Yes" and immediately under that shall be printed the word "No." The choice of the electors shall be indicated by a mark made by the elector or under the elector's direction opposite the words expressing the elector's desire. (Code 1896, §1608; Code 1907, §390; Code 1923, §480; Code 1940, T. 17, §166; §17-8-22; amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §33.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-6-41.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-26-81.44