alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-3.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 16-8-4 Organizational, regular and special meetings; rules of procedure; majority vote. The county board of education shall hold an annual meeting each year in November. At this meeting the board shall elect each year one of its members to serve as president and one to serve as vice-president. Each board shall hold at least five additional regular meetings during the school year, and such special meetings may be held, at such place as the duties and the business of the board may require. Public notice shall be given of regular meetings. The rules generally adopted by deliberative bodies for their government shall be observed by the county board of education. No motion or resolution shall be declared adopted without the concurrence of the majority of the whole board. (School Code 1927, §91; Code 1940, T. 52, §67; Acts 1969, Ex. Sess., No. 92, p. 171, §1; Acts 1988, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 88-876, p. 418, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-8-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-4-13