alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-9-7.htm - 767 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-5-2 Definitions. (a) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) CANDIDATE. An individual who has done any of the following: a. Taken the action necessary under the laws of the state to qualify himself or herself for nomination or for election to any state office or local office or in the case of an independent seeking ballot access, on the date when he or she files a petition with the judge of probate in the case of county offices, with the appropriate qualifying municipal official in the case of municipal offices, or the Secretary of State in all other cases. b. Received contributions or made expenditures in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000), or given his or her consent for any other person or persons to receive contributions or make expenditures in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000), with a view to bringing about his or her nomination or election to any state office or local office. (2) COMMISSION. The State Ethics...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-2.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-8-3