alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-6-30.htm - 738 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-4-33 Computerized statewide voter registration list. (a) The State of Alabama shall provide, through the Secretary of State, a nondiscriminatory, single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list defined, maintained, and administered by the Secretary of State, with advice from the Voter Registration Advisory Board and the President of the Alabama Probate Judges Association, which contains the name and registration information of every legally registered voter in the state. The computerized list shall comply with the following requirements: (1) It shall serve as the single system for storing and managing the official list of registered voters throughout the state. (2) It shall contain the name, address, and voting location, as well as other information deemed necessary by the Voter Registration Advisory Board or the Secretary of State, of every legally registered voter in the state. (3) A unique identifier shall be assigned to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-4-33.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-6-29