45-48-70.56
Section 16-9-8 Taking office on January 1 following election; procedure where successful candidate dies or resigns prior to taking office. (a) In counties in which the county superintendent of education is elected by popular vote, the successful candidate shall take office on January 1 following the date of election. In the event the successful candidate dies or resigns prior to January 1 following the date of election, a successor shall be elected at a special election held for that purpose set upon proclamation of the Governor. County party committees may call primary elections to be held in accordance with Chapter 7 of Title 17, to determine party candidates at the special election. In the event one candidate at the election does not receive a majority of all votes cast at the election, there shall be held a run-off election three weeks after the date of the first election between the two candidates who received the highest number of votes. The incumbent shall continue to hold...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-9-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-27-22