Code of Alabama
Section 16-13-184 Election officers; conduct of election. (a) The inspectors and officers of
the special county election shall be appointed and said election shall be held and the results
of such election shall be declared in the same manner and by the same officers as the results
of the regular election for county officers, under the general election laws of the state;
provided, that the election may be held at the time for holding any regular election in the
county; and, if held at such time, the inspectors and officers of the general election shall
conduct at the same time the election herein provided for and for such services they shall
receive no compensation other than that allowed them for the holding of the general election.
If the election is held at some other time than that of holding the regular election in the
county, then the election officers shall receive the same pay as that for holding the general
election. (b) The managers and returning officers, provided for above,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13-184.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-5-2