17-13-40
Section 17-11-14 Compensation of absentee election manager. The county commission shall determine the amount of compensation to be paid to the absentee election manager or other absentee election manager for the performance of his or her duties with respect to absentee ballots for which his or her services are required during the 55-day period prior to the election, the day of the election, and the seven-day period following the election during which ballots under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act may be returned, but such compensation shall be at least fifty dollars ($50) per day or the same pay as an inspector as authorized under Section 17-8-12, and the total number of days worked may not exceed 46 days. In all counties in which the compensation of absentee election managers is prescribed by local law or general law of local application at an amount in excess of the amount prescribed, the compensation of the absentee election manager shall not be increased or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-13-52