Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-773 Relation to free speech; fair use; resale of lawfully-obtained products; commencement
of action. (a) Nothing in this article will allow for an abridgement of free speech rights
under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution and Section 4 of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901. (b) It is a fair use and not a violation of Section 6-5-772 if the use
of the indicia of identity is in connection with a news, public affairs, or public interest
account, political speech or a political campaign, live or prerecorded broadcast or streaming
of a sporting event or photos, clips, or highlights included in broadcasts or streaming of
sports news or talk shows, or documentaries, or any advertising or promotion of the same (public
interest work), or is part of an artistic or expressive work, such as a live performance,
work of art, literary work, theatrical work, musical work, audiovisual work, motion picture,
film, television program, radio program or the like (artistic...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-773.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-38-2