Code of Alabama
Section 17-5-10 Public inspection of reports; date of receipt. (a) Each report or statement
shall be preserved and a copy made available for public inspection by the Secretary of State
or judge of probate, whichever is applicable. (b) The date of filing of a report or statement
filed pursuant to this chapter shall be deemed to be the date of receipt by the Secretary
of State or judge of probate, as the case may be; provided, that any report or statement filed
by certified or registered mail shall be deemed to be filed in a timely fashion if the date
of the United States postmark stamped on such report or statement is the required filing date,
and if such report or statement is properly addressed with postage prepaid. (Acts 1988, 1st
Ex. Sess., No. 88-873, p. 397, §10; §17-22A-10; amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570,
p. 1331, §24; Act 2015-495, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-10-73