alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-12.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 35-6A-9 Partition in kind - Factors. (a) In determining under subsection (a) of Section 35-6A-8 whether partition in kind would result in great prejudice to the cotenants, the court shall consider all of the following: (1) Whether the heirs property practicably can be divided among the cotenants. (2) Whether partition in kind would apportion the property in such a way that the aggregate fair market value of the parcels resulting from the division would be materially less than the value of the property if it were sold as a whole, taking into account the condition under which a court-ordered sale likely would occur. (3) Evidence of the collective duration of ownership or possession of the property by a cotenant and one or more predecessors in title or predecessors in possession to the cotenant who are or were relatives of the cotenant or each other. (4) A cotenant's sentimental attachment to the property, including any attachment arising because the property has ancestral or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-6A-9.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages