Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-14 Filing of statement of economic interests. (a) A statement of economic interests
shall be completed and filed in accordance with this chapter with the commission no later
than April 30 of each year covering the period of the preceding calendar year by each of the
following: (1) All elected public officials at the state, county, or municipal level of government
or their instrumentalities. (2) Any person appointed as a public official and any person employed
as a public employee at the state, county, or municipal level of government or their instrumentalities
who occupies a position whose base pay is seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) or more
annually, as adjusted by the commission by January 31 of each year to reflect changes in the
U.S. Department of Labor's Consumer Price Index, or a successor index. (3) All candidates,
provided the statement is filed on the date the candidate files his or her qualifying papers
or, in the case of an independent candidate, on the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-14.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-18A-1
under this compact any and all donations and grants of money, equipment, supplies, materials
and services (conditional or otherwise) from any state or the United States or any subdivision
or agency thereof, or interstate agency, or from any institution, person, firm or corporation,
and may receive, utilize and dispose of the same. "(i) The board may establish and maintain
such facilities as may be necessary for the transacting of its business. The board may acquire,
hold and convey real and personal property and any interest therein. "(j) The
board shall adopt bylaws, rules and regulations in convenient form, and shall also file a
copy of any amendment thereto, with the appropriate agency or officer in each of the party
states. "(k) The board annually shall make to the governor of each party state, a report
covering the activities of the board for the preceding year, and embodying such recommendations
as may have been adopted by the board, which report shall be transmitted to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-18A-1.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-8A-16
outside the area of their training, experience, or competence. (7) Is legally adjudicated mentally
incompetent, the record of the adjudication being conclusive evidence thereof. (8) Has willfully
or negligently violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any of the rules and regulations
adopted thereunder. (9) Has been practicing as a counselor without a license. (b)(1) Notice
of denial, revocation, suspension, or disciplinary action is required to be sent by registered
mail or personal service setting forth the particular reasons for the proposed action
and fixing a date not less than 30 days nor more than 60 days from the date of the mailing
or service, at which time the applicant, licentiate, or associate shall be given an opportunity
for a prompt and fair hearing. The written notice shall be sent to the last known address
of the person, but the nonappearance of the person shall not prevent the hearing. The hearing
shall be conducted by the board by means of sworn,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-8A-16.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-18-1
this compact any and all donations, and grants of money, equipment, supplies, materials, and
services (conditional or otherwise) from any state or the United States or any subdivision
or agency thereof, or interstate agency, or from any institution, person, firm, or corporation,
and may receive, utilize and dispose of the same. "(i) The board may establish and maintain
such facilities as may be necessary for the transacting of its business. The board may acquire,
hold, and convey real and personal property and any interest therein. "(j) The
board shall adopt bylaws, rules, and regulations for the conduct of its business, and shall
have the power to amend and rescind these bylaws, rules, and regulations. The board shall
publish its bylaws, rules, and regulations in convenient form and shall file a copy thereof,
and shall also file a copy of any amendment thereto, with the appropriate agency or officer
in each of the party states. "(k) The board annually shall make to the governor of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-18-1.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-23-213