Code of Alabama
Section 17-8-1 Appointment of election officials; duties. (a) The appointing board,
or a majority of them acting as an appointing board, not more than 20 nor less than 15 days
before the holding of any election in their county, shall appoint from the qualified electors
of the respective precinct, necessary precinct election officials, which shall include at
least one inspector, to act at each voting place in each precinct. The appointing board may
appoint the number of precinct election officials necessary for each precinct, provided that,
absent consent of the county commission, the total number of precinct election officials appointed
in a county shall not exceed the total number of precinct election officials who were paid
by the county for the general election held November 2004. In the event that the number of
precincts or voting places utilized in an election within a county is increased or decreased,
the total number of officials who may be appointed without consent of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-8-1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-8B-4