Code of Alabama
Section 17-11-10 Procedure upon receipt of ballot by absentee election manager; counting
of ballots. (a) Upon receipt of the absentee ballot, the absentee election manager shall record
its receipt thereof on the absentee list as provided in Section 17-11-5 and shall safely
keep the ballot without breaking the seal of the affidavit envelope. (b) For absentee ballots
received by noon on the day of the election, the absentee election manager shall, beginning
at noon, deliver the sealed affidavit envelopes containing absentee ballots to the election
officials provided for in Section 17-11-11. The election officials shall then call
the name of each voter casting an absentee ballot with poll watchers present as may be provided
under the laws of Alabama and shall examine each affidavit envelope to determine if the signature
of the voter has been appropriately witnessed. If the witnessing of the signature and the
information in the affidavit establish that the voter is entitled to vote by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-10.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-14-1