Code of Alabama
Section 17-3-3 Terms of office; removal from office. The registrars appointed under this article
may be removed for cause by the Secretary of State at any time before the end of their term
of office, upon submitting written reasons therefor to the registrar removed and to the members
of the state board of appointment. If not so removed, the registrar may hold office for four
years from the date of appointment and until a successor is appointed. (Code 1907, §301;
Acts 1920, No. 78, p. 124; Code 1923, §371; Code 1940, T. 17, §22; Code 1975, §17-4-41;
Acts 1978, No. 584, p. 667, §7; Act 2003-313, p. 733, §2; §17-4-151; amended and renumbered
by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-3.htm - 1017 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 1,930 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>