11-92A-1
Section 12-21-73 Additional or alternative mode of proof of certain official documents. As an additional or alternative mode of proof, the following documents may be proved as follows: (1) Acts of the executive of this state, by the records of the state Department of the State, and of the United States, by the records of the State Department of the United States, certified by the heads of these departments respectively; they may also be proved by public documents printed by order of the Legislature or Congress, or either house thereof; (2) The proceedings of the Legislature of this state or of Congress, by the journals of those bodies respectively, or either house thereof, or by published statutes or resolutions or by copies certified by the clerk or printed by their order; (3) The acts of the executive or the proceedings of the Legislature of a sister state, in the same manner; (4) The acts of the executive or the proceedings of the Legislature of a foreign country, by journals...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-73.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages