Code of Alabama
Section 36-15-17 Assistants to act in absence of Attorney General and chief deputy. During
the absence of the Attorney General and the chief deputy from the seat of government, or when
so directed by the Attorney General, the assistants to the Attorney General may render official
opinions to such officers as the Attorney General is permitted to advise, and may perform
such other duties as may be directed by the Attorney General. During such absence, such authority
shall be vested in the senior assistant to be designated by the Attorney General, and in the
absence of the latter also, in the next ranking assistant. The performance of such duties
by such assistants shall have the same force and effect as if performed by the Attorney General.
(Acts 1915, No. 655, p. 719, §7; Code 1923, §866; Code 1940, T. 55, §239; Act 2011-574,
p. 1219, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-15-17.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-24-2