Code of Alabama
Section 16-3-3 Qualifications of members. The members of the board shall be qualified electors
of the State of Alabama, and each member shall be a qualified elector in the district which
he represents. No person who is an employee of the board or who is or has been engaged as
a professional educator within five years next preceding the date of the election shall be
eligible for membership on the board. For the purposes of this section the term "professional
educator" shall include teacher, supervisor or principal of any public or private school;
instructor, professor or president of any public or private university, college or junior
college or trade school; any state, county or city superintendent of education; or other person
engaged in an administrative capacity in the field of education. (School Code 1927, §29;
Code 1940, T. 52, §8; Acts 1969, Ex. Sess., No. 16, p. 39, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-3-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-1-13