Code of Alabama
Section 17-3-31 Restoration of right to vote upon pardon or issuance of certificate of eligibility.
Any person who is disqualified by reason of conviction of any of the offenses mentioned in
Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, except treason and impeachment, whether
the conviction was had in a state or federal court, and who has been pardoned, may be restored
to citizenship with the right to vote by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles when specifically
expressed in the pardon. If otherwise qualified, such person shall be permitted to register
or reregister as an elector upon submission of a copy of the pardon document to the board
of registrars of the county of his or her residence. In addition, any person who has been
granted a Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote by the Board of Pardons and Paroles
pursuant to Section 15-22-36.1, shall be permitted to register or reregister as an elector
upon submission of a copy of the certificate to the board of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-89-6