alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-58.htm - 924 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-4-1 Lists of registered voters to be published. The judge of probate shall publish from the state voter registration list a correct alphabetical list of qualified electors either by county, precinct, district, or subdivision wherein each elector is registered to vote, in some newspaper with general circulation in the county, on or before the twentieth day preceding the regularly scheduled primary election. The list shall be accompanied by a printed certification generated by the state voter registration system verifying that the list contains the names of all qualified electors registered as of the specified time and date when it was printed. The list shall further state that any elector whose name was inadvertently omitted from the list shall have 10 days in which to have his or her name entered upon the list of qualified voters. If within 10 days any voter shall reasonably satisfy the board of registrars by proper proof that any name should be added to the list, the board...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-4-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-3-3