alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-58.htm - 924 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-88-6 Board of directors. (a) Each authority shall be governed by a board of directors. All powers of the authority shall be exercised by the board or pursuant to its authorization. (b) The board shall consist initially of three directors, elected, as soon as may be practicable after the organization of the authority, by the governing body of the determining county for staggered terms as follows: The first term of one director shall begin immediately upon the director's election and shall end at noon on March 1 of the next succeeding odd-numbered calendar year following the election; the first term of another director shall begin immediately upon his or her election and shall end at noon on March 1 of the second succeeding odd-numbered calendar year following the election; and the first term of the remaining director shall begin immediately upon his or her election and shall end at noon on March 1 of the third succeeding odd-numbered calendar year following the election....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-88-6.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-14-41