Code of Alabama
Section 17-3-50 Registration deadline. The boards of registrars in the several counties of
the state shall not register any person as a qualified elector within 14 days prior to any
election; provided, that the boards shall maintain open offices during business days in such
14-day period and on election day during the hours of voting. (Acts 1950, 4th Ex. Sess., No.
6, p. 45; Code 1975, §17-4-4; Acts 1978, No. 584, p. 667, §14; §17-4-120; amended and renumbered
by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §11; Act 2014-428, p. 1576, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-50.htm - 850 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
22-9A-18