36-25A-7
Section 11-93-1 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them by this section: (1) GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. Any incorporated municipality, any county, and any department, agency, board, or commission of any municipality or county, municipal or county public corporations, and any such instrumentality or instrumentalities acting jointly. "Governmental entity" shall also include county public school boards, municipal public school boards and city-county school boards when such boards do not operate as functions of the State of Alabama. "Governmental entity" shall also mean county or city hospital boards when such boards are instrumentalities of the municipality or county or organized pursuant to authority from a municipality or county. (2) EMPLOYEE. An officer, official, employee, or servant of a governmental entity, including elected or appointed officials, and persons acting on behalf of any governmental entity in any official...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-93-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
21-3-1