Code of Alabama
Section 17-13-23 Filling of vacancies in nominations. The state executive committee, in cases
where the office to be filled is not a county office, and the county executive committee,
in cases where the office to be filled is a county office, but subject to the approval of
and in accordance with the method prescribed by the state executive committee, where a vacancy
may occur in any nomination, either by death, resignation, revocation, or otherwise, or in
case of any special election, may fill such vacancy, either by action of the committee itself
or by such other method as such committee may see fit to pursue. The respective state or county
executive committee shall file with the Secretary of State, for a state or federal office,
or with the judge of probate, for a county office, the name of the candidate to fill such
vacancy not later than 76 days before the election. (Acts 1975, No. 1196, p. 2349, §37; §17-16-41;
amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §59; Act 2014-6,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-13-23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-13-42