36-26-38
Section 36-26-38 Political activities prohibited. (a) No person shall be appointed or promoted to or demoted or dismissed from any position in the classified service or in any way favored or discriminated against with respect to employment in the classified service because of his political or religious opinions or affiliations. No person shall seek or attempt to use any political endorsement in connection with any appointment to a position in the classified service. No person shall use or promise to use, directly or indirectly, any official authority or influence, whether possessed or anticipated, to secure or attempt to secure for any person an appointment or advantage in appointment to a position in the classified service or an increase in pay or other advantage in employment in any such position for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person or for any consideration. No employee in the classified service and no member of the board shall, directly or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-38.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-120.06