Code of Alabama
Section 17-13-71 Grounds. The contests of nomination by a party for office, other than
a county office, may be instituted by any qualified elector of the state, or of the political
subdivision, as the case may be, who belongs to that party and who legally participated in
such primary election, upon the following grounds, which may be used separately, or else be
joined in the same contest: (1) Malconduct, fraud, or corruption on the part of any inspector,
clerk, returning officer, canvassing board, or other persons. (2) When a person whose nomination
is contested was not eligible to the office sought at the time of the declaration of nomination.
(3) On account of illegal votes given. (4) On account of the rejection of legal votes. (5)
Offers to bribe, bribery, intimidation, or other malconduct or misconduct calculated to prevent
a fair, free, and full exercise of the elective franchise. (6) Miscalculation, mistake, or
misconduct in counting, tallying, certifying, or canvassing which of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-13-71.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-17-14