alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-4-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-3-1 Promulgation of rules for registration applications. The Secretary of State may promulgate rules for the receipt of applications for registration and the expedient administration of those applications, but no person shall be registered until a majority of the board of registrars has passed favorably upon the person's qualifications. (Acts 1920, No. 78, p. 124; Code 1923, §400; Code 1940, T. 17, §53; Code 1975, §17-4-24; Acts 1978, No. 584, p. 667, §30; Act 2003-313, p. 733, §2; §17-4-136; amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-1.htm - 897 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-45A-31