alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-4-13.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 16-9-5 Nomination by political party. Any political party may, in a county where the county superintendent is elected by a direct vote of the qualified electors, either nominate a candidate for such office or may certify to the probate judge that said political party desires to leave the election of a county superintendent of education to the county board of education. Whenever any political party certifies that such political party desires to leave the selection of such officer to the county board of education, the probate judge shall cause to be entered on the ballot where the names of such candidates (if nominated) would appear, the following: "For selection by the county board of education." Such proposition shall appear on the ballot before the names of the candidates and be arranged so that the elector may express his choice for such proposition in the same manner as he expresses his choice for a candidate. Every qualified elector may vote for such selection by the county...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-9-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-1-2