Code of Alabama
Section 17-13-6 Only qualified candidates to be listed on ballots. The name of no candidate
shall be printed upon any official ballot used at any primary election unless such person
is legally qualified to hold the office for which he or she is a candidate and unless he or
she is eligible to vote in the primary election in which he or she seeks to be a candidate
and possesses the political qualifications prescribed by the governing body of his or her
political party. (Acts 1975, No. 1196, p. 2349, §11; §17-16-12; amended and renumbered by
Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §59.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-13-6.htm - 889 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 274 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>