alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-9-5.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-11-3 Absentee balloting generally. (a) Any qualified elector of this state may apply for and vote an absentee ballot by mail, by hand delivery, or by commercial carrier, as determined by rule by the Secretary of State, as provided in Sections 17-11-5 and 17-11-9, in any primary, general, special, or municipal election, if he or she makes application in writing therefor not less than five days prior to the election in which he or she desires to vote and meets one or more of the following requirements: (1) The person expects to be out of the county or the state, or the municipality for municipal elections, on election day. (2) The person has any physical illness or infirmity which prevents his or her attendance at the polls, whether he or she is within or without the county on the day of the election. (3) The person expects to work a shift which has at least 10 hours which coincide with the hours the polls are open at his or her regular polling place. (4) The person is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-3.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-14-1