17-15-30
Section 6-6-350 To circuit court from district court. Any party may appeal from a judgment entered against him or her by a district court to the circuit court at any time within seven days after the entry thereof, and appeal and the proceedings thereon shall in all respects, except as provided in this article, be governed by this code relating to appeal from district courts. However, the clerk of the court shall schedule the action for trial as a preferred case, and it shall be set for trial within 60 days from the date of appeal. (Code 1852, §§2811, 2864; Code 1867, §§3257, 3313; Code 1876, §§3654, 3710; Code 1886, §3398; Code 1896, §2144; Code 1907, §4280; Code 1923, §8021; Code 1940, T. 7, §984; Acts 1996, No. 96-573, p. 880, §1; Act 2006-316, p. 668, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-350.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-754