Code of Alabama
Section 17-16-49 When contest commenced; security for costs. All contests of elections provided
for in this article must be commenced within 20 days after the result of the election is declared,
except as in this article otherwise provided; and at the time of commencing such contest and
the filing of the statement in writing, the party contesting must give security for the cost
of such contest, to be filed and approved as provided in this article. (Code 1896, §1688;
Code 1907, §462; Code 1923, §552; Code 1940, T. 17, §238; §17-15-22; amended and renumbered
by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §83.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-16-49.htm - 926 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 322 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>