Code of Alabama
Section 17-13-52 Certificate of nomination by convention, mass meeting, etc. The certificate
of nomination by any caucus, convention, mass meeting, or other assembly of any political
party or faction in this state not conducting a primary election at the expense of the state
shall be filed on or before 5:00 P.M. of the primary election day to certify their nominees
with the judge of probate, in the case of nominations for county office, and with the Secretary
of State, in the case of all other offices. Each such certificate must have attached thereto
a separate sworn statement from the nominee, signed by the nominee, stating that he or she
accepts the nomination. (Acts 1975, No. 1196, p. 2349, §43; §17-16-46; amended and renumbered
by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §61.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-13-52.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
71 through 80 of 1,500 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>