Code of Alabama
Section 17-16-21 Recount procedures. (a) Any person with standing to contest the election under
Sections 17-16-40 and 17-16-47 may petition the canvassing authority for a recount of any
or all precinct returns. The time period for requesting a recount begins with the production
of the certificate of result and ends 48 hours after the official canvass of county returns.
The canvassing authority is the canvassing board in general elections and the county executive
committee in a party primary. The petitioner must be prepared to pay the cost of the recount
and shall give security to cover these costs. The canvassing authority shall set the amount
of the security based upon an estimate of actual costs. The costs shall be kept to a minimum
by using county personnel or volunteer workers whenever possible. However, the recount must
be conducted under the supervision of a trained and certified precinct election official.
Representatives of opposing interests shall be given at least 24 hours'...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-16-21.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-6-8