Code of Alabama
Section 41-23-141 Advisory board of directors. (a) There shall also be created an Alabama Trails
Commission Advisory Board which shall advise the commission in the execution of the Alabama
Trails Commission's powers and duties under this article. The advisory board of directors
shall be composed of the following: (1) Two Senators appointed by the Lieutenant Governor.
(2) Two members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House. (3)
Three members of the Alabama Recreational Trails Advisory Board. (4) One member representing
a university in this state appointed by the Governor. (5) One member appointed by the State
Forestry Commission. (6) One member appointed by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries.
(7) One member appointed by the State Health Officer. (8) One member appointed by the Executive
Director of the Retirement Systems of Alabama. (9) One member appointed by the U.S. Forest
Service. (10) One member shall be a representative of the Alabama...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-23-141.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-16-52