alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-2.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-10-2 Provisional ballots; certification; tabulation; identification of ballots. (a) A voter shall be required to cast a provisional ballot when: (1) The name of the individual does not appear on the official list of eligible voters for the precinct or polling place in which the individual seeks to vote, and the individual's registration cannot be verified while at the polling place by the registrar or the judge of probate. (2) An inspector has knowledge that the individual is not entitled to vote at that precinct and challenges the individual. (3) The individual is required to comply with the voter identification provisions of Section 17-10-1 but is unable to do so. If the voter's ballot becomes a provisional ballot due to lack of identification, the identification, including the address and telephone number of the voter, must be provided to the board of registrars no later than 5:00 p.m. on the Friday following the election. If the voter fails to provide identification to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-10-2.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages