Code of Alabama
Section 17-4-2 State voter registration lists. The board of registrars, when registration is
closed before a primary, general, or special election, shall certify to the Secretary of State
any additions, deletions, corrections, or changes to the state voter registration list. Except
as provided in Section 17-4-2.1, after registration has closed and within the 10-day period
before an election, the judge of probate and municipal election officials shall prepare and
print a report from the state voter registration list of the correct alphabetical lists of
the qualified electors registered by precincts, districts, or subdivisions of a precinct where
the precinct has been divided or subdivided, if not within a city or incorporated town, and
by wards and other subdivisions, if within a city or incorporated town, and no others. An
electronic archive in the database for the state voter registration list shall be recorded
simultaneously with the printing of each county's list of qualified...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-4-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-12-16