Code of Alabama
Section 36-9-6 Notice of death of member of Congress or of state Legislature, Governor, etc.
On the death of any senator or representative from this state to the Congress of the United
States or of any member of the Legislature, the judge of probate of the county in which such
officer at the time of his death resided shall give notice thereof to the Governor. In case
of the death of the Governor, such judge of probate shall give notice to the Lieutenant Governor.
In case of the death of any other officer, such judge of probate shall give notice to the
officer who fills the vacancy. (Code 1852, &amp;sect;162; Code 1867, &amp;sect;202;
Code 1876, &amp;sect;215; Code 1886, &amp;sect;310; Code 1896, &amp;sect;3145;
Code 1907, &amp;sect;1561; Code 1923, &amp;sect;2702; Code 1940, T. 41, &amp;sect;165.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-9-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-2-1