Code of Alabama
Section 29-2-20 Creation; composition; duties. (a) A permanent legislative committee which
shall be composed of eight members, two of whom shall be ex officio members and six of whom
shall be appointed members, three each to be appointed by the President of the Senate and
Speaker of the House, who shall both serve as the ex officio members, shall be formed to assist
in realizing the recommendations of the Legislative Prison Task Force and examine all aspects
of the operations of the Department of Corrections. The chairman of the committee shall be
selected by and from among the membership. The committee shall make diligent inquiry and a
full examination of Alabama's present and long term prison needs and they shall file reports
of their findings and recommendations to the Alabama Legislature not later than the fifteenth
legislative day of each regular session that the committee continues to exist. (b) The committee
shall study and address mental health issues for prisoners reentering...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-2-20.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17-80