Code of Alabama
Section 36-22-3 Duties generally. (a) It shall be the duty of the sheriff: (1) To execute
and return the process and orders of the courts of record of this state and of officers of
competent authority with due diligence when delivered to him or her for that purpose, according
to law. (2) To attend upon the circuit courts and district courts held in his or her county
when in session and the courts of probate, when required by the judge of probate, and to obey
the lawful orders and directions of such courts. (3) To, three days before each session of
the circuit court in his or her county, render to the county treasury or custodian of county
funds a statement in writing and on oath of the moneys received by him or her for the county,
specifying the amount received in each case, from whom and pay the amount to the county treasurer
or custodian of county funds. (4) To, with the assistance of deputies as necessary, ferret
out crime, apprehend and arrest criminals and, insofar as within their...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-22-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-5-5