45-37A-52.05
Section 17-3-57 Forms and supplies; publication of notices; expenses. The Secretary of State shall furnish to each board of registrars the necessary forms and supplies for effectuating the purposes of this chapter, and the expense incurred thereby shall be paid by the state. The cost of the publication of the notices required to be given by the registrars shall be paid by the state. The bills shall be rendered to the Department of Finance and approved by the Department of Finance. The several counties shall pay all other reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by the boards in carrying out the provisions of this chapter. (Code 1896, §1568; Code 1907, §317; Acts 1920, No. 78, p. 124; Code 1923, §386; Code 1940, T. 17, §37; Code 1975, §17-4-13; Acts 1978, No. 584, p. 667, §22; §17-4-126; amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §13.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-57.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
39-7-29