Code of Alabama
Section 17-1-3 Chief elections officials. (a) The Secretary of State is the chief elections
official in the state and shall provide uniform guidance for election activities. The Secretary
of State is granted rule making authority for the implementation of Chapter 2 under the Alabama
Administrative Procedure Act. (b) The judge of probate is the chief elections official of
the county and shall serve as chair of the appointing board. (Act 2003-313, p. 733, §1; §17-1-8;
amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-1-3.htm - 849 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 731 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>