Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-24 Presiding judges - Supervision of judges and other court personnel. The presiding
circuit judge shall exercise a general supervision of the judges, clerks, registers, court
reporters, bailiffs, sheriffs and other court employees of the circuit and district courts
within the circuit, except employees of the clerk, and see that they attend strictly to the
prompt, diligent discharge of their duties. (Acts 1915, No. 712, p. 809; Code 1923, §6698;
Code 1940, T. 13, §172; Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §2-103.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-24.htm - 843 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-36-232.35