Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-70 Designation of judge to handle domestic relations, divorce, etc., cases in
districts having more than one judge. In those districts having more than one district court
judge, the presiding circuit court judge may designate from time to time a district court
judge, who shall have the same powers and authority as a circuit judge to handle all cases
involving domestic relations, divorce, annulments of marriage, custody and support of children,
granting and enforcement of alimony, proceedings under the Reciprocal Nonsupport Act and all
other domestic and marital matters over which the circuit court has jurisdiction as well as
all laws pertaining to juvenile and nonsupport cases arising in the county under Title 30
of this code and who shall serve as an ex officio circuit judge when handling such cases,
regardless of any provisions contained in this title or any other laws to the contrary; provided,
that in those counties having one district judge and in which a circuit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-70.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-16-47