Code of Alabama
Section 11-3-1.1 Authority of single-member district commissioners to alter district boundaries.
(a) Following the release of any federal decennial census, any county commission of this state
which is at that time electing its members from single-member districts, pursuant to either
state or local law or a court order, may, by resolution, alter the boundaries of the districts.
(b) Any revised single-member district arrangement to be used, in whole or in part, in the
1992 primary and general election shall be adopted by the county commission not later than
75 days prior to the primary election in 1992. Any revised district arrangement to be used,
in whole or in part, for the first time in any year after 1992 shall be approved by the county
commission not later than 180 days prior to the primary election in which it will first be
used. (c) No resolution making changes in the boundaries of existing districts shall be adopted
by the county commission unless the commission shall first have...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-3-1.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-9-38