Code of Alabama
Section 17-7-21 Requirements for approval of system. (a) The governing body of any county
or municipality or other political subdivision of the state by adoption of an appropriate
resolution, may authorize, adopt, and direct the use of electronic vote counting systems for
use in all elections held in such county or municipality or other political subdivision or
any portion thereof; and such resolution, a copy of which shall be filed with the Secretary
of State, shall specify the particular type of equipment to be used and a procedure for implementation.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), no electronic vote counting system shall be used unless
it has been constructed so that it: (1) Permits and requires voting in secrecy. (2) Permits
each elector to vote at any election for all persons and offices for whom and for which he
or she is lawfully entitled to vote; to vote for as many persons for an office as he or she
is entitled to vote for; and to vote for or against any question upon...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-7-21.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 206 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>