Code of Alabama
Section 17-16-11 Filing of declarations of candidacy by candidates; certification of names
of candidates to Secretary of State and probate judges; preparation of ballots; unopposed
candidates not listed on ballots. THIS SECTION WAS AMENDED AND RENUMBERED AS SECTION 17-13-5
BY ACT 2006-570 IN THE 2006 REGULAR SESSION, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2007. (a)(1) Except as provided
in subdivision (2), all candidates for nomination to public office or for election to party
office in the primary election provided for in this chapter shall file their declaration of
candidacy with the state party chair if they seek any federal, state, circuit, or district
office, or the state Senate, House of Representatives, or any other office that is not a county
office not later than 5:00 P.M. 60 days before the date of the primary election. All candidates
for nomination or election to a county office shall file their declaration with the county
party chair not later than 5:00 P.M. 60 days before the date of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-16-11.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-6-27