Code of Alabama
Section 16-9-6 Primary election to nominate superintendent. Whenever any political party holds
a primary election for the nomination of candidates in counties where county superintendents
are elected by a direct vote of the qualified electors and one or more persons qualify as
candidates for nomination by such political party as candidate for county superintendent of
education, there shall be entered on the ballot of such primary election with the names of
such candidates for county superintendent of education the proposition: "For selection
by the county board of education." Such proposition shall appear on the ballot before
the names of the candidates and be arranged so that the elector may express his choice for
such proposition in the same manner as he expresses his choice for a candidate. If more votes
are cast for selection by the county board of education than for any candidate, then the duly
constituted authority of such political party holding such primary election shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-9-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-8A-23.006